News
3

Beirut Chants 2018 Program

November 4, 2018
1200 Views
0 Comments
4 minutes read
Beirut Chants 2018 Program

Saturday 1 Opening Night

Missa Solemnis for St. Cecilia – Ch. Gounod

Singers of the « Académie de l’Opéra de Paris »

Bechara Moufarrej, Tenor

Antonine and Saint Joseph Universities Choirs

Yasmina Sabbah, USJ Choir Master

Lebanese Philharmonic Orchestra

Toufic Maatouk, Conductor

St. George Maronite Cathedral | 20:00

In collaboration with the Italian Cultural Institute

 

Sunday 2

Belboul Children and Ardzivian Choirs

Johny Koukejian, Tenor

Kevork Manuel Kechichian, Flute

Olga Bolun, Aren Donerian, Piano

Father Ghazar Bedrossian, Conductor and Tenor

Armenian Catholic Cathedral | 18:00

 

St. Stephanos the Melode Choir

Bachir Osta, Conductor

St.Elie Greek Catholic Cathedral | 20:00

 

Monday 3

A Mediterranean Medieval Christmas Concert

Antonine Arabic Ensemble

Nidaa Abou Mrad, Conductor and Concept

St. Elie Church | Kantari |20:00

 

Tuesday 4

Maurizio Baglini, piano

Martin Owen, Horn

Francesca Dego, Violin

St. Maron Church Gemmayzeh | 20:00

In collaboration with the Italian Cultural Institute

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 5

Bertrand Chamayou, Piano

Victoires de la Musique

St. Joseph Church | Monot | 20:00

 

Thursday 6

Quartet Ebene

Award winners of the Borletti-Buitoni Competition

Pierre Colombet, Violin

Gabriel le Magadure , Violin

Marie Chilemme,Viola

Raphaël Merlin, Cello

St.Louis Capuchin | 20:00

 

Friday 7

Lebanese Philharmonic Orchestra

Pierre Bleuse, Conductor

Bertrand Chamayou, Piano

St. George Maronite Cathedral | 20:00

In collaboration with the Lebanese National Higher Conservatory of Music

         

Saturday 8

St. Romanos Choir

Rev. Romanos Joubran, Conductor

St. George Orthodox Cathedral | 18:00

 

USEK Choir

Father Badih El Hage, Conductor

St.George Maronite Cathedral | 20:00

 

Sunday 9

The Lebanese School for the Blind and the Deaf Choir

All Saints Church | 18:00

 

Coro Idica, Clusone, Italy

Marco Rovaris, Conductor

St. George Maronite Cathedral | 20:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 10

Serenata Española

Xavier De Maistre, Harp

First prize of the International Harp Competition of Bloomington, Indiana

Lucero Tena, Castagnettes

Flamenco Legend and castagnattes Soloist

St. Maron Church Gemmayzeh | 20:00

 

 

Tuesday 11

Fayha choir

Barkev Taslakian, Conductor

St. Maron Church | Gemmayzeh |20:00

 

Wednesday 12

Beirut Oratorio

A tribute to Nadia Tueini

Wassim Soubra, Music and Piano

Bohdana Horecka, Cello

Francis Prost, Clarinet

Marie Daher, Soprano

Bruno Desmouilleres, Percussions

Cassandre Manet, Voce Recitant

Assembly Hall | AUB | 20:00

In collaboration with the American University of Beirut

 

 

Thursday 13

Abeer Nehme

St. George Maronite Cathedral | 20:00

 

 

Friday 14

Singers of the “Académie du Festival d’Aix en Provence”

Assembly Hall | AUB| 20:00

In collaboration with the American University of Beirut

 

Saturday 15

Antonine School of Children Choir

Nelly Maatouk, Conductor

Notre Dame des Dons (El Aataya) | Achrafieh  |  18:00

 

 

 

Ensemble Baroque Les Surprises

Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas, Conductor

St. Maron Church | 20:00

En collaboration avec l’Institut Français de Paris

 

Sunday 16

La Chanterie de Beyrouth

National Evangelical Church |18:00

 

 

Sheikh Ahmad Hawili, Sufi

Whirling Dervish

Assembly Hall | AUB | 20:00

In collaboration with the American University of Beirut

 

Monday 17

Notre Dame University Choir

Father Khalil Rahmé, Conductor

St. Joseph Church | Monot | 20:00

 

Tuesday 18

Henri Demarquette, Cello

Winner prize of Simone et Cino del Duca Foundation

Alexei Volodin, Piano

First prize at the International Géza Anda Competition 2003

St. Maron Church | Gemmayzeh |20:00

 

Wednesday 19

Saint Joseph University Choir

Yasmina Sabbah, Conductor

St. Joseph Church | Monot | 20:00

 

Thursday 20

Samar Salamé, Soprano

St. Louis Capuchin Cathedral | 20:00

 

 

Friday 21

Jamhour Choir

Armenian Catholic Cathedral| 18:00

Sponsored by the Beirut Municipality

 

 

 

Opera Arias

Aline Maalouf, Soprano

Bertille Monsellier, Piano

St. Louis Capuchin Cathedral | 20:00

 

 

Saturday 22

GARGATCH Children’s Choir of Hamazkayin

with the participation of AYC Armenian Youth Choir of Hamazkayin

National Evangelical Church |18:00

 

Omar Rahbany

Assembly Hall | AUB | 20:00

 

Sunday 23

Closing Concert

Seong-jin Cho, Piano

First prize of International Chopin Competition 2016

St. Maron Church | Monot| 20:00

 

Editor_wr

4044 posts
0 comments
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!